News: This section can be used for brief news announcements
   Last Name:   First Name:
Log In
Advanced Search
Surnames
What's New
Most Wanted
Photos
Histories
Documents
Videos
Recordings
Albums
All Media
Cemeteries
Headstones
Places
Notes
Dates and Anniversaries
Reports
Sources
Repositories
Statistics
Change Language
Bookmarks
Contact Us
Register for a User Account

Georgia, Jones County (REPO25)


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Repository Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name  Georgia, Jones County 
    Repository ID  REPO25 
     
  •  Notes 
    • Jones County Georgia Census 1820
      Transcribed by Microfilm from CVCC Library in Alabama
      Lisagraham32@aol.com February 2003

      1820 Census-Georgia-Jones County-official enumeration day was August 7, 1820.
      Total 43 pages


      Districts
      " Hansford's
      " Jefferson's
      " Mulkey's
      " George's
      " Seal's
      " Griffith's
      " Barkhalker's
      " Waller's
      " Permenter's
      " Philips's
      " Rosser's
      Town Of Clinton
      Aggregate

      3. Free white males:
      under 10
      10 and under 16
      16 and under 18
      **16 and under 26
      26 and under 45
      45 and over

      **** All males appearing in the 16-18 column also appear in the 16-26 column.
      Males became obligated for militia service at age 16 and the 16-18 column was related to that purpose.

      4. Free white females, including head of family
      under 10
      10 and under 16
      16 and under 26
      26 and under 45
      45 and over


      Page 1:
      Town of Clinton:

      1820 Census Jones County
      Transcribed By Lisagraham32@aol.com

      Page 111: Town of Clinton:
      Roger McCartha (McCarthy)
      Samuel Cook
      Harvey Bradley
      John Mitchell
      Evans Myrick
      David L. Milling
      Jonathan E. Hyde
      James Jordan Jr.
      James Riley
      Thomas McDowell
      Benjamin Trapp
      Orry Ticknor
      Julius C. B. Mitchell
      Samuel Souther
      Charles J. McDonald
      John P. Spier
      Elen J. Bower
      James Webb
      Nancy Slatter
      Gilpen Cook
      Berry W. Beasley
      William Jones
      James Jordan Sr.

      page break

      Frances Gibson
      Jonathan Parrish
      Samuel Griswold
      Mary Elkin
      John Jones
      Ziba Fletcher
      Boler Allen
      Neddy Pennington
      Pruscilla Pickett
      Harrison K. Smith
      Henry Wyche
      Jeremiah Lamar
      Jenkins D. Weathers
      Peter Clower
      James Freeman
      William Douglas
      George Rhea
      James Jones
      Fanck(Frank) Cleveland
      George Keaggy (Kimmey)
      Eliza Bennett
      Jonathan W. Carrington
      Richard Brady

      Page 112

      Elisha Tarver
      Thomas Radney
      William Williams

      Totals:
      Capt Rosser's District
      Abner Flowers
      John Holloway, Sr.
      Elisha Hilton
      John Benton
      James McLand
      Henry Reaves
      Jesse McLaid
      Susannah Ross
      Joseph Kelly
      Thomas Pratt
      William Flewellen
      John Denis
      Pierce A. Lewis
      Sarah Williams
      James Perdue
      William James (Jones)
      Asa Alexander

      Page 113
      John Barker
      Herbert Stephens
      Lurancy Pender
      John Funderburke
      William Roberts
      William Johnson
      Richard Allen
      William Slokum (Slocum)
      David Ledkeham (Ledingham)
      Robert Beasley
      Harrison Hammock
      William Barganier
      John Wadsworth
      Thomas Woodfolk
      Jonathan C Woodson Jr.
      John Boles
      John Campbell
      Abner Beverly
      John Beverly
      John Galtney
      Jehu Galtney
      Mary Polly Mitchell (Fem)

      (page break)
      Mary Striplin
      Moses Striplin
      James Hammock
      John C. Slocumb
      Zelores Brown
      William Irwin
      James Huckaby
      John Sumner
      William Dunkin
      Elizabeth Brown
      William Simmons
      John Low
      George Dunkin
      Jonathan Nave
      Wright Pender
      Thomas Stewart
      William Smith
      Henry Reaves
      John T. E. Bryant
      Jacob Hammock
      John Youngblood

      Page 114
      Richard Harris
      Ann Ward
      William Daniel
      Thomas McKey
      Green Dukes
      Phelix Huckaby
      James Boles
      Edmond Dunkin Sr.
      David Beasley
      William Chambles
      Amos Jones
      William Chason (Chapman)
      Jesse Cox
      Jonathan C. Woodson
      Isaac Duncan
      Jesse Reaves
      Mary Beard
      John McKensie(McKensee)
      William Nichols
      John Young
      David (Daniel) James

      Page break
      William Culpepper
      Elijah Gibson
      Henry Peoples
      William Radsford (Raford)
      William Cone
      Elizabeth Farmer
      John O'Neal
      Joseph White
      John Kemp
      John Perkins
      Susannah Hambrick
      Moses Striplin
      Jestin Mckinne
      Tabna Wells
      Jesse Bower
      Lewis Luce(Love)
      Benjamin Hynote
      David Locke
      Jonathon Balkham
      Elias Stewart
      Sarah Balkham
      Joseph Barker

      Capt Griffith's District- PAGE 115
      Wyatt Singleton
      William B. Hammock
      Samuel Gray
      Hardy Smith
      John Davidson
      Goodedge Alfred
      Isham Reese
      Joshua Childam
      William McKessicks
      John W. Jarvis
      Lindley Thornton Jr.
      Joseph Nichols
      Micajah Sanders
      Guthridge Driver
      Francis Pott
      Peter Gill
      John Ursery
      Elijah Kilcrease
      Nathan Jones
      John Samples
      Jesse Newby Sr.

      (page break)Capt Waller's District
      Bartley McDaniel
      William Perdue
      William Petty
      Cullen Hadason (Hardison)
      William Scott
      James Horton
      Harrell Flowers
      Thomas Davis
      Rueben Cole
      Stephen Reaves
      John Humphries
      Richard Long
      Burrell Myars (Myers)
      Henry Johnson
      Ryal Maudlin
      William McGurd
      Kinchen P. Tyson
      Nancy Davison
      Joel Rushin
      John Brown

      Page 116
      Charles W. Smith
      Enoch Hancock
      James Wadsworth
      John French
      William Roberts
      Jonathan Harrison
      Alexander Jackson
      Joseph Deloach
      Benjamin Striplin
      David Howe
      Elizabeth Jones
      Jacob Parmer
      Thomas Miller
      Francis Jenkins
      Rhoda Snowdew
      John Chancey
      Arthur Striplin
      William Campbell
      John Striplin
      Benjamin Striplin Jr.
      Daniel Halsted
      Charles Magnam

      page break)
      Elizabeth Viney
      William Wells
      William Shaw
      Nancy Eiland
      John Bare
      Henry Mash
      Allen Phillips
      Bertha Eiland
      Drury Finney

      Page 117
      Thomas Jones
      James Hammock
      Dickerson Lumpkin
      James Tarrentine
      Rueben Allen
      John Pinkard
      Mary Watts
      Henry Goram
      Asa Alsobrooks
      Robert McGehee
      Joseph Staton
      Edward Brooks
      Stafford Williams
      George Scoggins
      William Slaughter
      John Sanders
      Arthur Kellesice(Kilkrease)
      John Smith
      Bud Driver

      page break
      Allen Caldwell
      James Berry
      James Souther
      Anthony Port
      Mary Dennis
      Fredrick Simpoles
      Jacin Meadows
      Edmond Meadow
      John Chambles
      Anne Banks
      Alexander Canidy
      Thomas Boice
      John Buchannan
      Nelson Pedham
      William Allen
      Matthew Beard
      Kesiah Beard
      Aaron Robinson
      James Moran
      William Austin
      John Hamilton
      Caldermood Mason

      Page 118
      Joseph Bennett
      John Andrews
      Hardy Harrell
      James Powell
      John Gross
      Soloman Gross
      Mason Williamson
      William Walls
      Mary Johnson
      Daniel Henderson
      Mary Lowrens
      Byman L. Hatley
      Euphamia Harris
      Isaac Barnett
      John Hughes
      Sarah Hughes
      Aaron McKinsey
      Jesse West

      page break
      Jesse Newby Jr.
      David Jackson
      Edward Weaver
      Reuben Slaughter
      James Scoggins
      Jesse Ross
      Stephen Dostor
      Walker Herndon
      Henry Mitchell
      Alsay Sanders
      Benjamin Meadows
      Benjamin Waldrop
      Ansell Hudgins
      John Law
      Abner Taylor
      Littleton Pearson
      John Tilloway
      Howie Alsobrooks
      William Allen
      Moses Smith
      Jordan Reese
      Duncan McDuffie

      Page 119
      John Wimberley
      Henry Wimberley
      William Rakes
      Samuel Chapman
      John Wilmot
      Phillip H. Brooks
      Hardy Newson
      Robert Johnson
      Lorey Owens (fem)
      James Simmons
      John Allen
      Whitamore Price
      Elizabeth Jones
      Arthur Crows
      Edward Hackett
      William Brazile
      John Avery
      William Clemons
      Richard Shurley (Shirley)
      William Blakey
      Hugh McCloud

      page break
      Nathaniel Holly
      Samuel Moore
      Benjamin Merritt
      Drury Mitchell
      Samuel Brooks
      Green Peterway
      Soloman White
      Thomas Asolin
      Stephen Cooly
      Richard Thomas
      Harrison Thomas
      Josiah Lafield
      Jonathon P. Hammock
      David Lawson
      George Waldrop
      Samuel Maddox
      Hyrum Mulsha
      John E. Pratt
      William Brooks
      Shadrack Stillwell
      Matthew Bergen

      Page 120
      John Thompson
      William Coulter
      Tapley Bootherten
      John Dame
      Lyon Edge
      Samuel Pool
      John Slaughter
      Green Whatley
      Lemuel Smith
      Rebecca Thornton
      Francis Tamplin
      Elizabeth Boothe
      John Johnson
      John Hammock
      Dugal McFarlin
      Lewis Mullins
      James Osby
      Ephriam Cox
      Josiah Hudgins
      John Jackson
      Cullen Pope
      Mortica Jacobs
      Edward H. Cook
      Bartholomew Harmon
      Thomas Green
      John Adams

      Page break
      Alexander Bennett
      Jeremiah Bennett
      Mary Ann Bennett
      Elisabeth Shurly
      Edward Shurly
      Henry Simmons
      Edmond Shurley
      Aaron Shurley
      Bailey Harris
      John Harris
      Charlotte Dunn
      John Genkins (Jenkins)
      Thomas Bagley
      Needham Massey
      Samuel Wilson
      Nancy Shaw
      Thomas Feagan
      Thomas Jordan
      James Cook
      Elesha H. Calaway
      William Emerson
      Wilmont Whatley
      John Marlin

      Page 121
      Capt. Gresham's District
      John R. Moore
      Joshua L. Calaway
      James Griggs
      Thomas Evans
      Ferdinand Gresham
      Robert Middlebrooks
      Noah Mercer
      James Heath
      Robert Baldwin
      Peter Wyche
      Peter Harrington
      Joseph Godard
      Joseph Day
      Joseph Rease
      Marmaduke Gresham
      Jonathon Hill
      Green Stillwell
      John Dillard
      Rebecca Burge
      Leonard Burford
      John Rose
      Charles Monham
      John Miller

      Page Break
      Benjamin Young
      John Permenter
      Edmon Weldis
      Robert Thrackler
      John Spurlen
      Reubin Roberts
      William B. Loyd
      Hyrum Vines
      Hugh McKay
      Abner Wimberley
      Ruebin Roberts
      Nathan Etheridge
      James Love
      Edmond Gilbert
      James Butts
      Littleton Chambless
      Lewis Goodwin
      Jonathon Goodwin
      Micajor Martin
      Benjamin Lowe
      Sally Walden



      Page 122
      John P. Smith
      John Brooks
      James Moore
      Joel Smith
      William Bond
      William Johnson
      John Dorton
      James Beard
      Thomas Mackie
      Henry Hill
      John McKinsie
      Sarrah Riley
      Mary Wilder
      Lavina Hocket
      Sabders Bennett
      William Wilder
      Ward Wilder
      Benjamin Allen
      Luke Roberts
      Henry Adolph
      John Burnett

      Page break
      Sylas Downs
      Richard Boothe
      Zachariah Boothe
      Dennis Lenton
      Robert McBryde
      James Smith
      Thomas Turnham
      Edward Bass
      James Kelly
      Abraham Card
      Richard Card
      John Mullins
      James Thornton
      James Lockwell
      William Clark
      John Murphy
      Thomas Mullins
      Sally Kelly

      Page 123
      Luke Ross
      Charlie McCardle
      Stephen Parker
      Richard Drawhorn (Draughon)
      Nathaniel Shurley
      Edmond Turman
      Benjamin Mariner
      David Crockett
      Anderson Rice
      Nancy Ervin
      Joseph McGehee
      John Gardner
      Samuel Feagan
      Gilham Miles
      William Brassell(Brazell)
      Alexander Balkham
      Absolum Coursey
      James Huff
      Elijah Giles
      William Perminter
      Charles Brooks
      John P. Hensley

      Page Break
      William Ballard
      Howell Horn
      James Blunt (Blount)
      George W. Gibson
      William Walden
      William Jackson
      Joseph Ferguson
      Hardy Wheelis, Sr.
      James F. George
      Mary Mitchum
      Wilkins Jackson
      Jesse M. Pope
      Nehemiah Dunn
      George Ross
      John Pope
      Balam Stephens
      Silverster Carter
      David Binion
      Elizabeth Starnes
      Titus Starnes
      Daniel Niven
      Mary Love

      Page 124
      Jacob Lysley (Linsey)
      William Cabiness
      Henry Lowe
      Susy Littleton
      John Kelly
      Isaac Green
      Michael Robinson
      Rouben R. Mobley
      Thomas Blount
      William Perry
      Benjamin Miller
      Fredrick Butts
      John D. Cayton
      John Thomas
      Willis Douglas
      William Blunt (Blount)
      James Partridge
      George L. Taylor
      Lyon Wheelies (Wheeless)
      John Bordess
      Nancy Straught (Female)
      Mary Johnson
      Abner A. Mentis

      page break
      John Tounsend (Townsend)
      Elizabeth Jones
      James McGish
      Dorian Phillips
      Britton Parton

      Capt. Permenter's District
      Edmond Etheridge
      Nicholas Summers
      Joseph G. Stiles
      William Mizzell
      Adam Robinson
      John Baker
      Lewis Wimberley
      Jesse Folk
      Bryant White
      Thomas Moody
      Lavina Hawkins
      Kinchen Curl
      James Fritz
      Bullock Wills (Wells)

      Page 125
      Southertam Cone
      Pates Owens (Peter)
      Marie Strom
      Aquilla Blakely
      William Chains
      William Jordan Jr.
      Thomas Hale
      Isham Phillips
      John Sanders
      John Douglas
      Elizabeth Bray
      Jordan Brooks
      Edmond Wheeles
      Alexander Nelson
      John H. Brown
      Thomas Sumners
      John M. Williams
      Ezekiel Hawkins
      Willis Lock
      Amon Haddock (Admiral)
      Nathan Brady
      Fredrick Sims

      Page Break

      Nicholas Partridge
      Gideon Matthews
      Mary Sails
      Elizah Melckham
      Charles Evans
      John B. Heath
      Mary Ann Douglas
      Caleb Oliver
      James Barnes
      Thomas Dillard
      Thomas C. Gadies
      William Barnes
      Shadrack Goodwin
      James Goodwin
      Henry More (Moore)
      Seins Middlebrooks
      Thomas Plummer
      John Martin
      John Evans
      William B. Heath
      Rebecca Moreland

      Page 126 Cap?t Buckhalter?s District

      Thomas Livingston
      Lidium Williamson
      James Stallings
      Nathan Renfro
      John Reeves
      William Huckaby
      William Lockhart
      William Pearson
      Thomas Lawrence
      Peter Jolly
      Charles Brown
      Silas Stephens
      Thomas Spencer
      Jesse Rights
      John White
      John S. Patterson
      William Williamson
      David Kennedy
      Wilson McLamore
      Daniel Culpepper

      Page break

      Joseph Brantley
      Henry Berdins (Burdens)
      Henry H. Dortes
      Josiah Ervin
      Elizabeth McClendon
      Sally Reaves
      Susannah Hawkins
      Hartvile Milliford
      Caroline Muckaroy (Muckleroy)
      Elizabeth Johnson
      Jesse Muckaroy
      John King
      Edward M. King
      Jonathon Owens
      James Thompson
      John Porter
      Uriah Porter
      Stephen Bassett
      Sebastian Harvey

      Page 127

      John Calhoun
      Samuel Brooks
      Gary Kitchens
      John Henderson
      James Manohanan
      John Dennis
      Berry Lucas
      Charity Simmons
      Charles Harrison
      Redick Bazemore
      John Conray
      Nathan Muckle
      Thomas Muckle
      James Harris
      William Strokum
      William H. Brooks
      Hugh Watt
      William Johnson
      Joseph Kemp
      Ruben B. Davis
      John Reid
      William T. Brown

      Page break

      James Stallings
      William Nash
      Nathan Renfroe Jr.
      Jacob Stillwell
      John Stillwell
      Abraham Brown
      Charles Harris
      John Flannagan
      Mary Glase (Glass)
      Jacob Lewis
      William Harkins (Hawkins)
      Jonathon Williamson
      Joel H. James
      Robert Carruthers
      James Chapps
      James Comer
      John McGraw
      Jonathon Lewis
      James Douglas

      Page 128

      James Green
      Joshua Davis
      Benedict Hammock
      William Davis
      Joel Culpepper
      John Edwards
      John Bayne
      John Ledlow
      Rally Spinks
      Gideon Mason
      Lewton Bradsey
      Daniel Hysler
      Elizabeth Jones
      Samuel Butler
      Thomas Carruthers
      Anderson Carruthers
      Edmond Sims
      Mason Lessham
      Williamson Smith
      Roger Harkins (Hawkins)
      Joseph Nash

      Page Break

      Henry Smith
      Eanoch Green
      Daniel Wadsworth
      Edmond Moreland
      David Howard
      Gideon More (Moore)
      James R. Moore
      Usa McFarson
      John E. Loyd
      Levi Mullins
      John Hearinton (Herrington)
      Robert Brooks Jr.
      Robert Brooks Sr.
      John Weaver
      Rhody Johnson
      William Munk
      James Fenney
      John R. Bayne
      Michael Howard

      Page 129

      William W. Brown
      Samuel Goodall
      James Stroud
      Fredrick Lucas
      Tabna Jones
      Stephen Hawkins
      Henry Gotham
      Arthur Dillard
      Elijah Miller
      Lydda Bacon
      Sandford Chapman
      Joshua Harris
      Thomas Willis
      Archibald Stinson
      Susannah Davis
      James Rockmore
      James Langford
      George Douglas
      Lewis Johns (Jones)
      Harris Horn
      Hardy Mullins

      Page break

      Amos Johnson
      Matthew Chiles
      James Gates
      Stephen Renfro
      Michael Buchhatten
      Francis Watley
      James Buckhatten
      John Patterson
      Thomas Asby
      Michael Walley
      James Culhoun
      Henry Cagle
      Nathaniel Raines
      Jeremiah Miller
      Ansalum L. Evans
      Isaac Perdue
      William Macfarlin
      Henry Long Sr.
      William Fale
      William Mucheron
      James Tarrentine
      Losa Waller

      No page 130
      Page 131

      Jesse Edmonds
      William Rushin
      Lewis Wimberely
      Benjamin Matthews
      Robert Hart
      James Holladay
      John Holloday Jr.
      John Haskins
      Casawell Morris
      Soloman Bickham
      Daniel Rosser
      Benjamin May

      Capt PHILLIP?S Dist.
      John McLendon
      Burwell McLendon
      William Rushin
      Jabes Johnson
      Ridgeway Hogan
      Joseph Marks
      Leonard Carleton

      Page break
      Thomas Lary
      Joseph Ted
      John Brown
      George Scothes
      John Myars
      David Basemore
      Joseph Derren
      John Oliver
      Nathaniel Morris
      Benjamin Oliver
      Mark Patterson

      Mary Mills
      Allen Marshall
      Asa Marshall
      William Barron
      Jacob Barron

      Page 132

      William Lowe
      Richard Jolly
      James Ledlow
      Nancy Ledlow
      Adam Ledlow
      Easton Kelly (Female)
      Jaby Moody
      Zachariah Booth
      Robert Paul
      Joseph Green
      Sampson Brown
      Dolphen Floyd
      William Rose
      Jesse Stalling
      Elisha Brown
      Hillory Pratt
      Henry Long Jr.
      Matthew Marshal
      Isaac Ellis
      Lewis Ledlow
      John Long

      Page Break

      Daniel Hunt
      John Flowers James Miller
      Talbot Davidson
      William Sasser
      Oliver Mooten (Morten)
      Cary Felphs (Phelps)
      Lewis Bennifield
      Elijah M. Calaway
      Lucy Hooten
      Polly Tamplin
      Benjamin Finney
      William Lowe
      Thomas Blunt
      Thomas Ubanks
      James Turner
      Henry Minor
      William Ballard
      Solomon Phillips
      Joel Goodard
      Lewis Hammock
      Ezekiel Patterson
      John Souther

      Page 133
      Drucilla Watts
      Stephen Eiland
      Susannah Thweat
      John Lowe
      James Beckham
      Nathaniel Perrett
      Thomas Stull
      Joseph Cox
      Edward Talbot
      Joseph Halsworth
      Henry Harrell
      Robert Cunningham
      Sally Holton
      John Pratt
      Henry Wallday (Waddy)
      James Feagan
      John Matthews
      Thomas A. Hamilton
      John Hardy
      Titus Wimberley
      Henry Hooten
      Nancy Davidson
      William Hammock

      page break

      Jeremiah Pearson
      William Bayne
      William Singleton
      John Donagdon
      Henry owens
      Nancy Ricker
      Jonathan Caloway
      Samuel Calhoun
      Nathaniel Nott
      Nancy Shaw
      Ezekiel Parton
      Isaiah Hornady
      Jesse Matthews
      Isaac Gambol (Gamble)
      Joseph Palmore
      Daniel Parker
      Benjamin Finney
      William Runnitz
      Philip Burrow

      Page 134

      James Newberry
      David Lockharg (Lockhart)
      James Ruffin
      Andrew Love
      Reubin Runnitz
      William Polk
      Soloman Watley
      Robert B. Hammock
      James Blankenship
      William Wyat
      Calip Muncrab
      David Tice (Trice)
      Joseph Tyson
      Ephrium Drawhorn
      John Davis
      Samuel Stewart

      page break

      Rosco Lipsey
      Thomas Floyd
      William Mitchell
      Tellitha Stokes
      Simon Hammock
      Samuel More (Moore)
      Lewis Hammock
      Thomas Darke
      Elisha Trice
      Eleann Briggs
      James MacInvale (McInvale)
      James Smith
      William Jordan
      Henry R. Feagan
      Wilie Patterson
      Sarrah Rains
      Jonathan Dorcey
      Bolden Tool
      Rice Durret
      Henry Jones
      Mary McCullock
      Amon McMillin
      Crabtree Tucker

      Page 135

      Littleberry Champion
      Potter Race
      Zadoc Davis
      Duncan Grisby
      Martain Pruitt
      Nathaniel Peters
      Solomon Pruitt
      William Duffet
      Enoch Dickson
      James Bazil
      Lewis Johnson
      Jacob Lamb
      Wilie Tidwell
      Abraham L. Rickett
      Job Alfred
      Lewis Wynn
      Minor Tidwell
      William Harris
      Lethe Williamson
      James Griffith
      Edmond Heard
      Robert Lasiter

      page break

      Briton Brazil
      James Posey
      Matthew Culwell
      Burwell Bridges
      John Chiles
      Westley Pitts
      Obed. Saterwite (Satterwhite)
      James Saterwite (Satterwhite)
      Moses Walker
      John Smith Sen. (Sr.)
      David Satawite (Satterwhite)
      Hannah Wynn
      Alexander Bayne
      Joel Willis Sr.
      Isham Brooks
      Milly Allen
      Edmond Cadenhead
      William Cadenhead
      Wilson Williams
      Richard Head
      Thomas Sanders
      Isaac Sanders


      Page 136 Capt. Seals District

      Nathan Northenson
      Jinsey Thompson
      Robert Berry
      Noah Biveis (Bevins)
      Willis Gunnells
      William Glass
      Polly Allen
      Jeremiah Corley
      Joel Willis Junr. (Jr.)
      Miles Monk
      Elizabeth Gammon
      David Baldwin
      Thomas Stephens
      James Stephens
      James Elinor
      John E. Chiles
      Ama Wimbush

      Page break-

      James Mullins
      Thomas Duffie
      Lewis Kelly
      Arnold Seals
      Jeremiah Warren
      Green Williamson
      William S. Middlebrooks
      Michael S. Chiles
      James Pitts
      James West
      Carrenton Knight
      John Cannaford
      Michaelberry Ferrell
      Asnam Dunn
      Obediah Pitts
      Daniel Hightower
      Thomas T. House
      Willis Gammon
      Michael Toland
      James Smithbaden
      Stephen Satawite (Satterwhite)
      James Thornton

      Page 137

      William Baldwin
      John Pruitt
      John Ballard
      Eaterten Vinton
      James Caddenhead
      Ephriam Sanders
      Joseph Bridges
      John Ferell
      William R. Sears
      Linsey Thornton
      Joseph Dunn
      Chany Pitts
      Benjamin Johnson
      James Howard
      William Felphs (Phelphs)
      Thomas Johnson
      Charity Bailey
      Dorsan Bagley
      James Pruitt
      James Taylor

      Page 138

      Matthew Junior
      John Driver
      Nicholas White
      James Chiles
      William Head
      Abraham Bayne
      David Hadiway
      Giles Driver
      Nancy Pitts
      Calib Willingham
      Nathaniel Sanders
      Eli Seals
      John Oliver Sen. (Sr.)
      Jeremiah Dunn
      Robert Mitchell
      John Junior
      James Callenhead (Caddenhead)
      Alexander Callenhead (Caddenhead)
      Isham Callenhead (Caddenhead)
      Levi Pitts
      James T. Tyson
      William Pruitt
      John Dunn

      Page 139

      Jesse Smith
      Burrell Tanner
      Samuel Bolton
      Lucinda Howell
      Prucilla Rickett
      Lester Buckner
      James Locke
      Micager Blow
      Fanny Hassell
      Sintha Hanner
      Thomas Monly
      Mary Cane
      Paton Alfred
      James Gray
      James Mason
      Simon Horn
      Joseph Ledbetter
      Luke Bonds
      Hugh M. Conner
      Daniel Phillips
      Thomas Mitchell

      page break
      Cap?t Hansford District
      Daniel Malcome
      Peter McFarlin
      Charles P. Hansford
      James Bonner
      George Miller
      Anthony M. Minter
      Robert Freeman
      John Triceman
      Thomas Jones
      George Hansford
      Job Taylor
      John Avant
      James Lamar
      Nathan Breedlove
      John Lamar
      George Taylor
      Hardy Herbert
      William Sims

      Page 140

      James Taylor
      John Tignor
      James Ballard
      John Woodall
      John Huey
      John E. Lester
      John Stewart
      Edward Oxford
      Thomas Grimes
      Benjamin Ledbetter
      Samuel Ledbetter
      Benjamin Lowe
      Zacharias Lamar
      Archibald Meeks
      David None
      John Langford
      Lewis Day
      James Rickett Jr.
      Meraim Hutson
      Thomas Morehore
      Robert R. Ruffin
      John Sneed
      Aaron H. McFarlin
      Henry Thompson

      Page break
      Sherred Hamilton
      Joseph Mizzele (Mizell)
      Elizabeth Trice
      Matthew Dorsey
      Samuel Cannon
      Lary Lary
      Isaac Dennis Jr.
      John Sims
      Neel Shaw
      Lemual Crosway
      James Nickerson
      John Capeheart
      William Snellings
      Silas Ledbetter
      Nancy Dent
      James Huddleston
      Elizabeth Carson
      Thomas Jefferson
      Prucilla Israel

      Page Break Page 141

      Elizabeth Smith
      Nicholas Waggoner
      John Lewis
      Jeremiah Mullins
      Samuel Huey
      David B. Bush
      Archibald Moodale
      Benjamin Buckner
      Robert Buckner
      William Simmons
      Robert Hutchins
      James Pickett
      John Hardy
      Lewis Tanner
      Nancey Harvy (Harvey)
      Elias Mosely
      Thomas Shepard
      William Stewart
      Joseph Abett
      Joseph H. T. Abett
      Asa Hicks
      Hinchey Lary (Larry)
      John R. King
      John Gary

      Page Break

      Majus Harves
      Richmond Baily (Bailey)
      Moses Matthews
      William Mizell
      James A. Delong
      Elisha Debose
      Arthur Finney
      Sarah Finney
      Se Deerbold
      Leemoore S. Kitchens
      William T. Burk
      Thomas Ford
      John S. Stewart
      William Lawson
      Susannah Hansford
      Benjamin White
      John Lester Sr.
      Charles Gasket

      Page 142 Capt. Green?s District

      Ridley Ward
      John Williams
      James Fairfess
      Allen Green
      William Barnes
      Cannaan Nelson
      John Talbot
      Miles (Milly) Scarborough
      Zadus Lawyer
      John Brantley
      Pitt Milner
      Frederick Godard
      Elijah Etheridge
      Damsey Butter
      Daniel Milson (Melson)
      Joseph Harrison
      Elijah Melson
      Samuel Godard
      Reason Gay
      James Spring
      Edmond Neblett

      Page Break

      Samuel Gammon
      Thomas Jolly
      William W. Allen
      William Tooley
      Willis Trice
      Robert Cary
      William B. Osbond
      Dempsey Willis
      Richard Pattishall
      Thomas Prach (Porch)
      Silas Pickard
      George Maddox
      John W. Gorden
      Samuel Bonds
      William Harp
      Thomas Morris Sr.
      Ebenezer H. Moore
      John Biddle
      Bang (Benjamin) Brazil
      Isaac Justice
      Patrick Culhoun (Calhoun)
      Asa Earnest
      William Roswell
      George Lary

      Page 143

      Bejamin Stewart
      Joseph Henderson
      Thomas McGehee
      Silvester Johnson
      Zachariah Gordon
      Moses Gunn
      James Blalock Sr.

      Capt Jefferson?s District

      Robert Hicks
      Robert Brown
      Isaac Dennis Sr.
      Umphra Cooper
      Taylor Morris
      James Tucks
      David Morgan
      James Colhoon (Calhoun)
      John C. Smith
      John Spier
      Willie Buckner

      Page Break

      Alexander Odam
      James Davison
      David Clark
      John H. Milner
      John Green
      William Dismux (Dismukes)
      Peter Gray
      Richard Seaborn
      Burett Kendrick
      Samuel Winfrey
      John Harvey
      Thomas Clemmons
      John Macks
      Robert Bass
      King H. Scroggins
      Anderson Comer
      Peter Theiss
      Robert Rickett
      Richard Haus
      William Harrison
      John Zachary
      James Freedman

      Page 144

      Tilman D. Oxford
      Sherlot Barefield
      Benjamin Two (Too)
      Joseph Kirk
      Fields Lewis
      Andrew Dicky
      Jeremiah Dumas
      Tilman Niblett
      Larkin Jordan
      Nancy Renfroe
      Rolen Ross
      Amelia Gay
      Edmond Jones
      Charles Stewart
      John Love Jr.
      John Barefield
      John Dumakin
      Thomas C. Pickett
      Bailey Seaborn
      Silas Monk
      Hughy Milligan

      page break

      Nancy Robinson
      Francis Chatman
      William Davis
      John Wynnes
      Stoddard Boynton
      William Griffin
      Thomas Goodever
      Daniel Gunn
      Thomas White
      Daniel Grism
      John Mulkey
      Penny Tilman
      Caswill Bows
      Jonathon Richard
      Jeremiah Petty
      Josiah Cottle
      William Dores (Dorsey)
      Nancy McDaniel
      William B. Mercer
      Stapleton Crutchfield
      John Henderson

      Page 145

      Joseph Willis
      Landon Alsobrooks
      Elizabeth Crawford
      William Ford
      John Gamble
      Elizabeth Walls
      Arthur Johnson
      Jesse Chambless
      Jacob McDaniel
      George Stewart
      Nancy Mashburn
      Benjamin Heath
      John Chappell
      Elisha Smart
      John Sentis
      Robecea (Rebecca) Rhodes
      George Harper
      Jeremiah Pearson
      Mary Mitchum
      Isaac P. Moreland
      Benton Cabb (Cobb)
      Nedia Howsley
      James Norris
      James Anthony

      Page Break

      Hillory Griggs
      Robert Milligan
      Isaac Mills
      Isaac Harvey
      Phillip B. Sneed
      Stephen Vinster
      Richard Green
      Elizabeth Culp
      John Widley
      Cap?t Wetherford District

      John Rushins
      David Douglass
      John McBryde
      Isaac Hill
      John Stubbs
      Thomas Sumner
      Peter Sanders
      Zachariah Gafford

      Page 146

      William Bonner
      Zachariah Hester
      Achibale (Archibald) Harvey
      Abner Davis
      John Baker
      John Barefield
      William Whilles
      Benjamin Witherby
      Elias Taylor
      Daniel Pepper
      John Spikes
      Susannah Gafford
      William B. Hester
      Joseph M. Taylor
      Ozias Taylor
      John Rushin Jun. (Jr.)
      Sampson Barefield
      Hardy Mizzell
      Elijah Matthews
      Sarah Howell
      Joseph Davey

      Page break

      Matthew Cuwell
      William McDaniel
      Presley More (Moore)
      James Watson
      William S. Right
      Pleasant Hearth
      Drury Baget
      Martin King
      William Williamson
      Thomas Boswell
      Eleat (Ebenezer) Right
      Cosby Huckaby
      Rebecca Jones
      Henry O?Neal
      Joseph Chambers
      Peter Smith

      Page 147

      Eli Clark
      Eli McKinne (McKinney)
      John B. More (Moore)
      William Huff
      Jesse L. Long
      James Brantley
      John Pilman
      John Mash
      Nathaniel W. Gordan
      William Willis Jr.
      Wilie Moy
      John Perkins
      William Harrison
      Mauldon Amos
      Gilbert Ansley
      John Harmon
      Edmond Daismorky
      James Amos
      Henry T. Russell
      William McMath
      John Heath

      Page Break

      Peter Davis
      John Dickson
      William Wadsworth
      Richard Ellis
      William Hutson
      Moses Taylor Sr.
      Benjamin Gates
      Septimus Wetherby Sr.
      George M. Wetherby
      Septimus Wetherby Jr.
      John Canes
      John Jones Sr.
      Lewis Long
      Josiah Cooper
      Stephen Gafford
      Lydia McKinne (McKinney)
      William Obanion
      Margaret Barganes
      Amos Sims
      Thomas Neely
      Stephen Bivens
      Amos Sledge

      Page 148

      William Stubbs
      Langley Grandeur
      Samuel M. Granbury
      Isaac Bowes
      Joshua B. Clark
      Eliza Barnes
      Thomas Harris
      Uriah Bonner
      Joseph Bonner
      James Grasy
      William Northern
      Margaret Northern
      Elizabeth Dickens
      Isabell Modesett
      Ichabod Cone
      James Robinson
      Archibald James
      William Robertson
      Uphamy Finny (Finney)
      John Carson

      Capt Gaune?s District totals

      Page break
      William Owens
      Right Murphy
      Alsey Blalock
      Benjamin Smith
      Ursa Ray (female)
      Lucy Lockett
      Thomas Horn
      Thomas Poarch
      Benjamin Lamar
      Cap?t. Mulkey?s District
      Hardy Wheelas (Wheeless)
      William Tillory
      William Roland
      John Dean
      Badford Peddy
      Drury Hodge
      Joel Gammon
      Joseph Sikes
      John Stewart
      Robert Law

      Page 149
      Anne Kirk
      William Hunt
      John King
      John Gray
      Boswell Freeman
      John Cabiness
      Mary Harkness
      Wilie Barron
      Davis McGehee
      John Hadaway
      Thomas M. Grant
      Jacob Watson
      Uriah Jones
      Charles Trice
      Josiah Culhoon
      Starlin Capel
      Martha Bowen
      William A. Cowan
      Brittian Hinsley
      Robert Hinsley
      William Dismukes
      James Thweatt
      Kinchen P. Thweatt

      Page Break- 149
      Districts
      " Hansford?s
      " Jefferson?s
      " Mulkey?s
      " George?s
      " Seal?s
      " Griffith?s
      " Barkhalker?s
      " Waller?s
      " Permenter?s
      " Philips?s
      " Rosser?s
      Town Of Clinton
      Aggregate

      Page 150 Of Census Notes:

      Amount of Person?s who unmoved from this County line, the first Monday in August last & who am not
      moluded in the Aggregate.
      ELIZABETH PETTY supposed to be 35 years of age, blonde hair, blue eyes and fair skin, supposed
      to be about five feet high, two daughters, one supposed to be five or six years old, the other One year old.
      NANCY GREEN supposed to be 45 or upward years old, black hair, blue eyes and dark skin, two sons, one supposed to be fourteen or fifteen years old, the other eight or nine years old.
      ANN PARROT supposed to be 35 years old, fair skin, light hair and blue eyes, one daughter supposed
      to be fourteen or fifteen years old.
      WILLIAM DONETHEE supposed to be 45 or upward years old , five feet nine inches high, red hair & Blue eyes & Elizabeth, his wife supposed to be twenty eight or thirty years old. light complexion & blue eyes., Samuel their son fourteen, Andrew five years old, William one & Mary, daughter supposed to be eleven years old.
      MOBASHEE REEVES supposed to be forty or forty five years old, light hair, blue eyes & Jane his wife, age not known, supposed to be five feet six Inches, and three sons are supposed to be sixteen, another eleven and the other twelve years old, two daughters supposed to be fourteen, the other two or three years
      old.
      JOSEPH ROBINSON supposed to be 24 years old, fair complexion, blue eyes and light hair & Rainey his
      wife, supposed to be 18 or 20 years old, blue eyes, red hair, One son about three years old ----

      William Cotton
      Edward Bowen
      Josiah Skinner
      James George
      John Cotton
      Nathaniel Turbwell
      Elijah Cotton
      William Watley
      James Brantley
      Rufus K. George
      James Banon
      Bryant Lee
      Henry Pope
      Hardy Wheeless
      John Batty
      Edy Smith
      Beverly A. Griffin
      Minny Short
      Frederick Daniel
      Ezekiel F. Smith
      Mary Burton
      James Billingslea
      Sally Cabiness

      Page 151

      Josiah Horton
      James Lockett
      Samuel Barron
      Richard Hamlin
      William Kilpatrick
      Cornelius Fogarty
      James Lipsey
      Rueben Stilwell
      Amos Alsabrooks
      Baily Bell
      George Cabiness
      Jacob King
      Samuel B. Berdet
      Asa Gammage
      Pheraby Smith
      Abner Lockett
      Jesse Perry
      Moses Cox
      John Hamlin
      Joseph Duckworth
      Catherine Hamlin
      John Inglish
      Henry B. Cabiness

      Page 152
      Charles B. Bowen
      Adam Carson
      William Duncan
      Richard Bedsloe
      Peter Culp
      Charles Wammock
      William Cowen
      Robert McGurd
      Lewis Cowen
      Jonah McGehee
      Ambros Jones
      John Smith
      Syrus Cotton
      Nathaniel Gammage
      James Daniel
      John Jones
      John Hugany
      Thomas Barris
      William Blalock
      Samuel M. Langston
      William M. Hobbs

      State Of Georgia
      I Henry Parrish assistant to the Jones County Marshall of the District of Georgia
      The Fourth Census and enumeration of the inhabitants in the County of Jones, which County
      adjoins the County of Twiggs, on the S. East, Baldwin County in the N. East, Jasper on the N. West and the ? river on the S. west, and the number of persons within the said County of Jones, Consisting of Nine thousand Six hundred and twenty free white persons, six thousand eight hundred and eighty six slaves , and sixty four free persons of color, the aggragate amount being sixteen thousand five hundred and seventy as fully appears in the above & foregoing etc.
      Given under my hand & seal the 31st day of December A. D. 1820 Henry Parrish (seal
    • Jones County Georgia probate records 1742-1900

      Book C
      Bostick 289-91
      John Childs 309-13, 145-5
      William Johnson 254-6
      Middlebrooks 374-9
      Barwell Barker 245,6


      Levi Ellis 58, 59 47 of 411
      Milner 63, 64
      James S. Newby 97,98
      Caleb Est. 167
      Wm Est 168
      Willingham 182
      Caleb 183
      Isaac 184 11-411
      Williamson 224-226

      Levi Ellis 1832
      Martin T.
      James P. Ichabald Balcomb
      Jesse Ross

      Book b
      Thomas S. Barker 58
      Mary Ann Baker, Minor 201
      William Cleland 39/215
      William Cleland 43
      James Gun 445, 446
      David Ware 140, 148