News: This section can be used for brief news announcements
   Last Name:   First Name:
Log In
Advanced Search
Surnames
What's New
Most Wanted
Photos
Histories
Documents
Videos
Recordings
Albums
All Media
Cemeteries
Headstones
Places
Notes
Dates and Anniversaries
Reports
Sources
Repositories
Statistics
Change Language
Bookmarks
Contact Us
Register for a User Account

1790 Granville Census (REPO13)


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Repository Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name  1790 Granville Census 
    Repository ID  REPO13 
     
  •  Notes 
    • Henderson Dist.
      Richard Gresham
      Stephen Gresham
      Henry Gresham

      Ragland Dist.
      James Grisham

      1790 NC Granville Cty, Census

      ************************************************************************
      File contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by:
      Alice Ohlsson Tatum

      USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free
      information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial
      entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These
      electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other
      presentation.

      Return to the NCGenWeb Archives Table of Contents
      http://www.usgwarchives.org/nc/ncfiles.htm#NC
      ************************************************************************


      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 88 start

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      Abraham's Plains
      District

      Smith, Ssamuel
      Smith, Samuel jr
      Downey, James
      Howard, John
      West, James
      Davis, Baxter
      Norman, George
      Leavel, Edward
      Pittard, John
      More, John
      Graves, Henry
      Williamson, Thomas
      Towns, Henry
      Hart, John
      Smith, John
      Frasyler, Arthur
      Mitchel, Jacob
      Montague, Henry
      Burrage, Edward
      Hunt, James
      Graves, Mary
      Chavis, James
      Fralsyler, Wm
      Owen, Frederick
      Own, Wm[son of James]
      Own, John
      Biddler, Jesse
      Hester, Wm
      Raven, John
      Montague, Young
      Johnston, James
      Tindal, John
      Roberts, Willis
      Downey, James jr
      Raven, John jr
      Graves, Ralph
      Montague, Latteney
      Melone, Robert
      Allen, Capt Grant
      Allen, Thomas
      Lewis, Howel jr Esq
      Lewis, Howel
      Knight, Jonathan Esq
      Butler, Anne
      Owen, Jacob
      Morgan, Elizabeth
      Henderickson, Ezekiel
      Knight, John
      Knight, Wm
      Amis, Wm
      Smith, Anderson
      Williams, Thomas
      Crieth, Ssamuel
      Oliver [widow]
      Stamper, John
      Burch, Nicholas
      Hawley, Nathan
      Mutter, Thos
      Love, Allen [est.of]
      Crenshaw, Abram
      Oliver, Mary
      Yates, Lovit

      Beaver Dam
      District

      Pope, John
      Pope, Osburn
      Pope, John jr
      Moore, Major
      Lyles, Wm
      Bailey, Jeremiah
      Bailey, John
      Mangum, Absolom
      Mangum, James
      Bradford, Davidjr
      Phillips, David
      Jones, Francis
      Jones, Samuel
      Hawley, Jacob
      Horn, Howel
      Lawrence, Wm
      Nance, Harrod
      Harris, Edward
      Buckhannon, Wm
      Tanner, Wm
      Nance, Richard
      Austine, Valentine
      Pascall, James
      Hooker, John
      Huscatt, Farthy
      Brown, John
      Champion, Charles
      Bradford, Richard
      Wilkerson, Wm
      Weaver, Wm
      Hays, Leonard
      Harris, Harrison




      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 89a pt 2

      1790 censusNorth Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      cont.
      Beaver Dam
      District

      Glasgow, Richard
      Hendley, Wm
      Allen, Robert
      Bradford, Philemon jr
      Winningham, John
      Wright, Hannah
      Taylor, George
      Harp, Henry
      Bradford, David
      Bailey, Rich
      Mann, Arnold
      Bradford, Philemon
      Griffin, Lawrence
      Heflin, John
      Hooker, John jr
      Hudson, Drury
      Cape, Williamson
      Moore, John
      Thomas, John
      Heflin, Wm
      Heflin, Fielding
      Mills, Robert
      Bradford, Booker
      Champion, Joseph
      Holt, John
      Roberts, Thomas
      Bradford, Ephraim
      Mitchel, Isorn
      Champion, John jr
      Mitchel, Jane
      Carrell, John
      Tanner, Finnings
      Weathers, James
      Nicholson, George
      Whitfield, John
      Anderson, Frank
      Clement, Simon
      Cavenaugh, George
      Harris, Christopher
      Bridges, John
      Harris, John
      Peet, John
      Bridgers, Drury
      Fuller, Capt Jones
      Fuller, David
      Allen, Champion
      Goodlos, Robert
      Leathers, James

      Dutch District

      Hunt, William
      Peck, John C
      Wilkerson, Wyatt
      Carver, Edmund
      Veasey, Elijah
      Clements, Thomas
      Fussel, Moses
      Wwalker, Nathaniel
      Jones, Thomas
      Stew, Jacob
      Cooke, Richard S
      Moore, George L
      Cash, Joseph
      Turner, Charles
      Moore, Benjamin
      Taggle, John
      Bailey, John
      Bailey, Stephen
      Wwalker, James
      Brasfield, Caleb
      Story, George
      Cash, Peter
      Cash, James
      Ornerry, Richard
      Byart, Mary
      Baxter, Joseph
      Bottoms, Thomas L
      Jarret, John
      Swinney, William
      Cozzort, Jesse
      Tolier, John
      Wheeler, Benjamin
      Carnes, Joseph
      Farmer, John
      Emmery, Ephraim
      Brasfield, George
      Brasfield, Elizabeth
      Pizor, Matthew
      Swinney, Thomas
      Beck, Michael
      Landish, Joseph
      Tucker, Thomas
      Tucker, Frederick


      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 89b pt 3

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      cont.
      Dutch District

      McLemoore, James
      Hall, Futril
      Merreman, Malekiah
      Oakey, Joseph
      Beck, Frederick
      Culberhouses, Thomas W
      Tatom, John
      Beck, William
      Merreman, William
      Culberhouse, Jeremiah
      Hoofman, Jacob
      Jenkins, Thomas
      Adcocks, John
      Wade, Anna
      Bullock, Micajah Esq
      Tippett, John
      Harris, Samuel
      Williams, John

      Epping Forrest
      District

      Fuller, Henry sr
      Roberts, William
      McDdaniel, James
      Hornsby, William
      Thomason, Richard
      White, Valentine
      Roberts, Isaac
      White, Thomas
      Finch, John jr
      Edwards, John
      Fuller, Britton
      Johnson, Benjamin
      Alley, Rosser
      White, Mark
      Finch, Williamson
      Cook, William
      Floyd, Mosses
      Rogers, William
      Lloyd, Isaiah
      Fowler, William
      Laurance, John
      Highfield, Hezekiah
      Hickman, Corbin
      Roberson, Robert
      Kittrell, Jonathan jr
      Hunt, John
      Fuller, Henry jr
      Cook, Blanton
      Smith, Thomas
      Spears, Phillip
      Spears, John
      Leeman, William
      Bobbit, William
      Ragsbill, Backster
      Rogers, Joseph
      Roberson, Nicholas
      McDaniel, Joseph
      Floyd, William
      Parrish, Brisse
      Kittraill, Jonathan sr
      Finch, John sr
      Harding, Sterling
      Askyou, John
      Crowder, Usel
      Tadder, James
      Johnson, Joseph
      Higgs, Leonard
      Finch, George
      Lock, William
      Laurance, Deborah
      Cooper, Kannon
      Kittreil, Joshua
      Hester, Joseph
      Fuller, Samuel
      Eaton, Chas R
      Hays, Sarah

      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 90a pt5

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough
      District


      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      cont
      Fort Creek District

      Evans, Morran
      Champion, John
      Bradford, Benj
      Nailing, Wm
      Blackley, James
      Blackley, Charles
      Welch, John
      Magehee, Robert
      Williams, Jeremiah
      Rogers, John
      Mayfield, Valentine
      Jenkins, James
      Whitiar, Nicholas
      Priddey, George
      Priddey, Thomas
      Blackwell, James
      Magehee, Nathan
      White, George
      Carter, Thomas
      Carter, Alex
      Mayfield, Abe
      Champion, John sr
      Blalock, David
      Myars, Jacob
      White, John
      Taylor, Lewis
      Mills, Wm
      White, Coleman
      Jeffrys, Wm
      Huddleston, John
      Gillam, Harris
      Lewiston, James
      Knowland, Chs
      Jones, Abraham
      Gowin, Jenkin
      Simmons, James
      Homes, Sam'l
      Bradford, John
      Magehee, Nathan
      Knowland, Dan'l jr
      Vincent, Peter
      Vincent, Isaac
      Blalock, Jeremiah
      Jones, Jonathan
      Cooks, Claborn
      White, Searl
      Cooke, Shem sr
      Alison, Robert
      Norris, James
      Hedlin, Chs
      Taylor, Edm

      Goshen District

      Weston, James
      Oliver, John
      Oliver, Peter
      Mitchel, Josiah
      Knott, John
      Pointer, Samuel
      Jordan, Robert
      Ligon, Thos
      Beezley, Stephen
      Parrish, John
      Barker, Ambrose Esq
      Ragland, Stephen [est. of]
      Loyd, William
      Hester, Robert
      Knott, David
      Pool, Thomas
      Douglass, Joseph
      Evans, John
      Chandler, James
      Wade, Robert
      Wright, Francis
      Chandler, Joseph
      Lassiter, William
      Bedford, James
      Daniel, Chesley
      Tack, John
      Sandlord, Robert
      Ashman, Lewis
      Bennet, Capt Peter
      Daniel, Martin
      Owen, John jr
      Williams, Gideon
      Edwards, Thomas
      Pettyford, Seth
      Blanks, Joseph
      JonesReuban
      Obrian, Patrick
      Harris, John

      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 90b pt 6

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      cont
      Goshen District

      Harris, Robert
      Glass, William
      Mitchel, James
      Webb, John
      Graves, Henry jr
      Millinder, William
      Wilkerson, David
      Duty, Richard
      Aplin, Thomas
      Bennet, Lewis
      Le May, Susannah (est of)
      Wilkerson, Francis
      Palmer, William
      Jones, Ambrose sr
      Harris, Charles
      Le May, samuel
      Lewis, Nathaniel
      Kennon, John
      Winfrey, James
      Wade, Charles
      Owen, John sr
      Pettyford, John
      Saterwhite, Michael
      Owen, Thomas
      Grant, Thos
      Allen, Francis
      Lumaden, John
      Paterson, Andrew
      Person, Thomas Esq

      Henderson District

      Williams, Jno Esq
      Burton, Ro. Esq
      Sneed, Step'n
      Burdin, Jno
      Gilliam, Wm
      Stark, Jas
      Craft, Thos
      Jordan, Arth
      Cox, Charnich
      Gresham, Rich'd
      Gresham, Stephen
      Harrison, Isham
      Smith, Ransom
      Smith, Edm'd
      Morse, John
      Stringfellers, Rich'd
      Craft, John
      Daniel, Joseph
      Pollin, william
      Rainwater, John
      Morse, Reuben
      Christian, Gideon
      Crichter, Thomas
      Wiggins, Thomas
      King, George
      Wiggins, Fred
      Seears, Joseph
      Grisham, Henry
      Harris, John
      Gillpin, Henry
      Henderson, Ples't
      Weaver, Minor
      Roland, Thomas
      Perdue, George
      Denton, Benj
      Brame, James
      Brame, Thos
      Reaves, Sam'l
      Brack, Sam'l
      Barnes, Mirim'c
      Hanks, William
      Mitchel, Major
      Morse, Phillis
      Williams, sam'l
      Weaver, John
      Yan---, Sterling
      Weaver, Edw'd
      Bowden, Francis
      Mitchel, Ddavid
      Mitchel, Ely
      Mitchel, Phillis
      Henderson, Rich'd
      Satterwhite, Thos
      Kimboll, Bartho
      Reves, Samuel
      Temerson, Will
      Shullhines, John P
      Macon, John
      Chadwick, John
      Brack, Samuel jr


      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 90c pt 7

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District
      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      Island Creek
      District

      Jones, Vinkler
      Kelley, Thomas
      Terry, Roland
      Norwood, Benj'n
      Pitchford, Daniel
      Davis, Absolom
      Davis, Solomon
      scott, John
      Smith, Joseph
      Cardwell, Thomas
      Smith, Lenard
      Byars, William
      Perry, Peter
      Park, William
      Grizel, Harley
      Hargrove, Richard
      Fleman, Henry
      Hanks, Arguile
      Mason, David
      Akin, James sr
      Strome, Bartholomew
      Lewis, James
      Johnson, Henry
      Collins, John
      Akin, James
      Terry, Stephen
      Glover, Capt Dan'l
      Glover, Joab
      Matthews, James
      Gober, Martha
      Collins, Thomas
      Norwood, Jordon
      Scurry, Benjn
      Satterwhite, James
      Norwood, Gillum
      Akin, James
      Davis, Auguston
      Akin, Joseph
      Laniere, Lewis
      Duncan, William
      Barnett, Jesse
      Akin, Isom
      Whitlow, Jordon
      Harris, Christopher
      Lyne, Henry
      Hencock, Benj'n
      Smith, Sam'l
      Driskel, Timothy
      Sith, Henry
      Johnson, John
      Smith, James
      Gooch, Gidion
      Redd, Field
      Gober, William
      Sneed, Sam'l
      Sneed, Dudley
      Taylor, John [Br.G}
      Barnitt, John
      Kindrick, Thomas
      Summerhill, Charles
      Bridges, Joseph
      Robertson, Benj'n
      Chapman, George
      Moor, William
      Parrish, Humphry
      Williams, Daniel
      Hargrove, John
      Robertson, John
      Dotson, Charles
      Dotson, William jr
      Barnett, Sarah C
      Hyde, Robert
      Harper, Jesse (est. of)
      Hammond, Joab
      Lewis, Frances
      Suite, Dent
      Bullock, William
      Taylor, John Esq (est, of)
      Bullock, James
      Goldsmith, Thomas
      Taylor, Elizabeth
      Penn, John
      Marshall, William
      Patillo, Rev Henry
      Akin, Isom
      Hargrove, Stephen
      Butler, Reubin
      Ruth, David
      Burroughs, James
      Johnson, Benj'n
      Terry, James

      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 91a pt 8

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      cont.
      Island Creek
      District

      Moor, William
      Hester, Zacheriah
      Gooch, Joseph
      Melton, Henry
      Burch, Nicholas
      Crawley, Robert
      Cocker, William
      Wilson, Henry
      Hester, Abraham
      Carter, Thomas jr
      Stubbs, William
      Lyns, James
      Lanier, Thomas
      Howel, John
      Dodson, William
      Robertson, Mary
      Sumervil, John
      Maron, Daniel

      Knap of Leebe
      District

      Tims, Amos
      Green, Henry
      Addams, Samuel
      Walker, Mary
      Tatum, William
      Green, Joab
      Oakey, Micajah
      Ellis, Joseph
      Ferrybough, Jacob
      Mangum, Joseph
      Cozzart, Ben
      Cozzart, Jacob
      Eastwood, Israel
      Long, George
      Eastes, Silvanus
      Brissil, Francis
      Ford, Absalom
      Clement, Stephen
      Eeastis, William
      Jones, Charles
      Jones, William (big)
      Clement, Obediah
      Rose, Frederick
      Wilburn, Zachariah
      Wright, William
      Patterson, David
      Wright, George
      Phillips, Bennett
      Bowlen, John sr
      Jones Edward
      Arnold, William
      Perkerson, Joel
      Jones, Moses
      Waller, Joseph
      Clement, Samuel
      Mangum, Howel
      Partic, Ben
      Boroien, Wm
      Cole, Wm
      Terry, Stephen
      Oakey, Joseph
      Harris, Claburn
      Ogilevie, Smith
      Ogilisvie, Wm
      Bullock, Jeremiah
      Bullock, Joshua
      Mauier, Jno. Wm
      Cozzort, Ann
      Meadows, Jesse
      Hunt, James
      Jones, Brerston
      Tims, Hollis
      Eastis, Lodowick
      Adcock, Leonard
      Cozzort, David
      Veasey, Zebulon
      Partee, Charles
      Gafford, Reuben
      Hawkins, John
      Harris, Richard
      Parker, Amos
      Adcock, Edward
      Goss, Thomas
      Primrose, Wm
      Jackson, Samuel
      Chambless, Joel
      Bullock, Charles
      Hawkins, Matthew
      Waller, Zephaniah
      Pulliam, Bernett
      Gorch, Rowlon
      Knott, James
      Jones, Wm


      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 91b pt 9

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      Knap of Leeds
      District

      Clement, John
      Webb, Wm
      Merrit, Stephen
      Green, Daniel
      Brayleton, Jacob

      Oxford District

      Linsay, Sarah
      Sniper, Nathaniel
      Searcy, William Hargrove
      Johnston, Saml
      Frasier, Jeremiah
      Hicks, Thomas
      Howard, Allen
      Bussure, Francis
      Mitchell, Charles
      Upchurch, William
      Cothran, William
      Gray, Morton
      Walker, Solomon
      Walker, Samuel
      Hunt, John
      Hunt, Samuel
      Maloney, Wm
      Parker, Jeptha
      Beardon, Benja
      Parham, Wm
      Longmin, Wm
      Crews, Caleb
      Walker, John
      Minor, John
      Hopkins, George
      Howel, Thomas
      White, Phil jr
      Hester, Francis
      Bulter, Isaac
      Towel, James
      Hilliard, James
      hicks, Robert
      Hester, Zachariah
      Williams, Thos
      Bulter, Thos
      Taylor, Joseph
      White, Phil, sr
      Tally, Reuben
      White, Jonathan
      Tomason, Thos
      Harris, Samuel (Virga)
      Rose, Thos
      Clay, Samuel
      Mathews, Littlebury
      Harris, Robert
      Sample, John
      Noland, Edward
      Harris, sherwood
      Parham, Thos
      Lock, Jons
      Pulliam, John
      Robards, John
      Taylor, Edward sr
      Boyd, John
      Hunt, George
      Bird, Robert
      Marshall, John
      Morris, John
      Hunt, George
      Critcher, James
      Locust, Valentine
      Taburn, Drury
      Mitchel, Arch'd
      Anderson, Lewis

      Ragland District

      Rice, Thos
      Jetter, Sam'l
      Ragland, Reuben
      Ragland, Amis
      Loyd, Edw
      Driskall, Dennis
      Willson, John
      Hicks, Harris
      Williams, Charles
      Parish, David
      Parish,Claborn
      Bell, Josa
      Bates, John
      Hicks, Bishop
      Lindsey, Elijah
      Fordwine, Lemuel
      Allen, Samuel
      Thomson, Thos

      1790 NC Granville Cty, Hillsborough dist. pg 91c pt 10

      1790 census North Carolina
      Granville County Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of
      families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves

      NAMES TAKEN FROM CTY TAX LISTS so everything blank

      cont
      Ragland District

      Wright, John
      Plimmer, Zephaniah
      Ragland, William
      Currin, Hugh
      Sears, John
      Kimball, Henry
      Bass, Ed
      Davis, Joe
      Davis, P
      Grisham, James
      Norman, Thos
      Parish, Charles
      Parrish, Wm sr
      Parrish, Wm jr
      Harris, Darnin
      Parris, Thos
      Bishop, Jas
      Williams, Nath'n
      Hays, Joshua
      Hicks, Wm jr
      Earles, John sr
      Pettyford, Drury
      Earis, John
      Crews, James
      Harris, George
      Taylor, William
      Hicks, Thos
      Wicker, Thos
      Foups, Mat'w
      Crews, Thos
      Wilkins, Rich
      Crews, Gidion
      Alston, George
      Wasff, George
      Neister, Benj
      Rivis, Lan
      Wilkins, Thos
      ----------, Drury
      Ridley, Bromfield
      Bredle, John

      Tabb's Creek
      District

      Shemwell, James
      Parrish, David
      Bristow, John
      Tatom, Barnard
      Hays, Theophilus
      Johnston, Wm sr
      Sute, John
      Johnson, Gideon
      Parham, Cannon
      Parham, Thomas sr
      Johnson, Noel
      Johnson, Thomas
      Lanford, Jesse
      Clark, Leonard
      Hays, Joshua
      Page, Lewis
      Hicks, Ssamuel
      Reaves, Hardy
      Reaves, William
      Hicks, William
      Reaves, Frederick
      Johnson, Jonathan
      Johnson, William jr
      Parham, Lewis
      Parham, Ephraim
      Dunkin, John
      Wright, William
      Hayes, Joseph
      Parham, Avery
      Parham, Thomas jr
      Morriss, Henry
      Biram, John
      Hutchinson, Joshua
      Hedgpeth, Carter
      Riggs, Zachariah
      Woodall, Absolom
      Bristow, James
      Parham, Isham
      Debruler, Micajah
      Allison, Robert
      Allison, John
      Bryant, Rowland
      Barton, William
      Mathis, William
      Fowler, Henry
      Parham, William
      Parham, John
      Whitlow, Nathan
      Hicks, David
      Bristow, Philertion
      Farer, Searcy
      Smith, Edward

      1790 NC Granville Cty Hillsborough Dist. pg 92 end

      1790 Census North Carolina
      Granville county Hillsborough District

      1st # free white males 16 year upwards and head of families
      2nd # free white males under 16 years
      3rd # free white females and head of families
      4th # all other free persons
      5th # slaves


      Tabb's Creek dist. con.
      Parham, Isham jr.
      Parham, John jr
      Hopkins, Ann
      Jett, Stephen
      Jiggs, Zacharias

      Ttar River Dist.

      slaughter, Jacob sr
      Slaughter, Jacob (Taylor)
      Dunkin, Geo
      Roberts, James
      Wood, John
      Williams, Solomon
      Obryan, Dennis
      Badget, Wm
      Hill, John
      Gooch, Danl
      Forsythe, James
      Bass, Rich
      Dunkin, Harrison
      Brinkley, Peter
      Meadows, Michael
      Briggs, Richard
      Hopgood, Hezekiah
      Gunter, Jesse
      Hester, Wm
      Pettyford, George
      Frazer, Ephraim
      Badget, John
      Lumpkin, Anthony
      Harris, Anthony(son
      of Rich.)
      Thomason, John
      Mathews, John
      Goss, Shearmon
      Brinkley, James sr
      Long, Charles
      Johnson, Isham
      Clark, Nathan'l
      Cock, Wm
      Meadows, James
      Meadows, Daniel
      Washington, John Esq
      Wells, Miles
      Adcock, Robert
      Brinkley, James jr
      Badget, Peter
      Philpot, Wm
      Oakley, Thos
      Thorp, John, sr
      Terry, James
      Thorp, John jr
      Oakley, William
      Slaughter, Jacob jr
      Cragg, John jr
      Millener, James
      Gooch, Amos
      Shearman, Michael
      Fowler, Richard
      Cragg, John sr
      Russel, John
      Howard, Graves
      Bass, Benj jr
      Bass, Benj sr
      Putman, Benja
      Gill, William Esq
      Bruer, Amery
      William, Capt. John
      Brinkley, Richard
      Jones, John
      Pulilman, Barnett

      here ends Granville County